SHARE

Township Races and Board Members

Here is a listing of additional races in Washington County

Everyvotecounts

Brown Township Trustee

  • Sharon Roberts defeated Meghan Combs, 192 votes to 160

Brown Township Board Member

  • Randy Roberts – 248 votes
  • Gary Chastain – 174 votes
  • Thomas Guthrie – 155 votes

Franklin Township Trustee

  • Frank Anderson – 287 votes

Franklin Township Board Member

  • Scott Applegate – 307 votes
  • RV Meadors – 336 votes
  • David Mount – 293 votes

Gibson Township Trustee

  • David Weaver – 199 votes

Gibson Township Board Member

  • Dorothy Fleener – 187 votes
  • Steve Fleenor – 192 votes
  • Steve Johnson – 205

Howard Township Trustee

  • Kathleen Zelivetz – 196 votes

Howard Township Board Members

  • David Adkins – 155 votes
  • Earlene Silverthorn – 166 votes

Jackson Township Trustee

  • Matthew Incantalupo defeated Bill Yates for the trustee spot, 294 to 207.

Jackson Township Board Member

  • Craig Martin – 376 votes
  • Roy Marvin Dick – 161 votes

 

Jefferson Township Trustee

  • Charlotte Thompson – 152 votes

Jefferson Township Board Member

  • Shannon Sullivan – 184 votes

Madison Township Trustee

  • Lee Badger – 114 votes

Madison Township Board Member

  • Patricia Keator – 77 votes
  • Tammy Worley – 83 votes

Monroe Township Trustee

  • Susan Bowling – 134 votes

Monroe Township Board Members

  • Amy Cornett – 121 votes
  • Ruth Gay – 113 votes
  • Kay Mills – 110 votes

Pierce Township Trustee

  • Dennis Fleming Sr – 483 votes

Pierce Township Board Members

  • Christina Denny – 358 votes
  • Scott Miller – 325 votes
  • Stephen Purlee – 383 votes

Polk Township Trustee

  • Clair Sullivan Jr – 461 votes

Polk Township Board Members

  • Geneva Bagshaw – 332 votes
  • Jeremy Souder – 355 votes
  • Roger Rickard – 324 votes

Posey Township Trustee

  • Mike Dohoney defeated challenger Ken Armstrong for the trustee position, 252-205.

 

 

Posey Township Board Members

Beth Armstrong, Melissa Farmer and Gary Roll Jr won seats on the board. Armstrong received 281 votes; Farmer took 264 votes and Roll earned 249 votes. Gladys Osborne received 178 votes.

Vernon Township Trustee

  • Keith Guthrie – 181 votes

Vernon Township Board Members

  • Tommy Green – 157 votes
  • David Routh – 146 votes
  • Edgar Williams – 135 votes

Washington Township Trustee

  • Brice Robinson – 2,216 votes

Washington Township Board Members

  • Marvin Clark – 1,950
  • Jack Mahuron – 1,782
  • Norman Souder – 1,724

Town of Campbellsburg Clerk Treasurer

  • Anita Collins – 115 votes

Town Council Member of Campbellsburg

  • Tim Chastain – 105 votes

Clerk-Treasurer of the Town of New Pekin

  • Sherry Clem – 194 votes

New Pekin Town Council Member

  • Thomas Bricker defeated Sandy Ison for a spot on the Pekin Town Council, winning 135 to 77.