WW falls to Mitchell, 58-55 in Friday Night Hoops

WW falls to Mitchell, 58-55 in Friday Night Hoops

SHARE

The weather played havoc with some Southern Indiana high school basketball games, causing some schools to reschedule games coming up.

Salem High School canceled their Friday night game against Corydon. This game will be rescheduled for next Tuesday night.

Eastern Musketeers cancelled their game with Charlestown was cancelled.

West Washington kept their scheduled game at Mitchell last night and lost 58-55. In the only other PLAC game last night, Paoli defeated Springs Valley, 57-53

The Senators are now 9-6 in regular season play and 3-1 (putting them in second place) in Patoka Lake Conference Play. Crawford County holds its first place slot with a 4-0 PLAC record.

Tonight’s games includes on PLAC game, Mitchell at Perry Central.

Here are Friday night’s games.

Mitchell at Perry Central, 8 pm
Northeast Dubois at West Washington, 7:30 pm
Southridge at Paoli, 7:30 pm
Tell City at Crawford County, 8 pm

 

Eastern is off tonight but Salem will host North Harrison in Brooks Memorial Gym at 7:30p. Catch the game on 97.9 FM WSLM with the pre-game show about 7:15p.

Listen to West Washington’s game on 1220 AM beginning with the pre-game show and the tip-off at 7:30p.

Angola 46 Churubusco 33
Barr-Reeve 54 Wood Memorial 31
Bedford North Lawrence 52 Seymour 49
Ben Davis 63 Center Grove 54
Bloomfield 47 Eastern Greene 39
Bloomington Lighthouse 69 Christel House Academy 43
Bloomington South 60 Martinsville 49
Bluffton 50 Adams Central 33
Carmel 77 Pike 72
Carroll (Flora) 50 Tri-Central 47
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 65 Fort Wayne South 49
Centerville 63 Monroe Central 58 OT
Central Noble 45 Eastside 40
Clinton Prairie 69 Faith Christian 60
Cowan 67 Muncie Burris 61
Crawfordsville 47 Fountain Central 30
Crown Point 61 Chesterton 55
Danville 73 Western Boone 33
Delta 58 Wes-Del 48
East Chicago Central 65 South Bend Adams 62
Fairfield 46 Westview 34
Fishers 65 Avon 62
Fort Wayne Concordia 59 Fort Wayne Snider 56 OT
Fort Wayne Luers 69 Fort Wayne Dwenger 61
Fort Wayne Northrop 75 Fort Wayne Wayne 68
Franklin 60 Whiteland 50
Franklin County 55 Batesville 42
Frankton 63 Blackford 23
Fremont 63 West Noble 46
Gary 21st Century 84 Whiting 69
Greenwood 62 Decatur Central 58
Guerin Catholic 56 Brebeuf Jesuit 49
Hagerstown 60 Blue River 47
Hamilton Southeastern 48 Zionsville 47
Hammond Morton 80 Hammond Clark 68
Hanover Central 45 River Forest 28
Hauser 83 Waldron 57
Heritage 61 Woodlan 38
Highland 54 Lake Station 43
Homestead 60 Fort Wayne North 54
Huntington North 63 Logansport 52
Indian Creek 62 Southwestern (Shelbyville) 54
Indianapolis International 65 Traders Point Christian 56 2OT
Indianapolis Lighthouse 93 Indianapolis Metropolitan 53
Indianapolis Lutheran 45 Oldenburg Academy 32
Indianapolis Roncalli 73 New Palestine 61
Jay County 59 South Adams 48
Kankakee Valley 43 Knox 27
Lafayette Central Catholic 88 Frankfort 75
Lakeland 60 Hamilton 42
Lapel 86 Anderson Prep Academy 22
LaPorte 67 Michigan City 59
Lawrence Central 58 Warren Central 53
Lebanon 57 North Montgomery 41
Linton-Stockton 54 North Daviess 39
Maconaquah 69 Western 60
Madison-Grant 53 Eastbrook 34
Manchester 71 Rochester 43
Marion 71 Liberty Christian 53
Marquette Catholic 72 Wheeler 42
Merrillville 88 Portage 48
Mishawaka 57 South Bend Clay 47
Mississinewa 71 Elwood 70
Mitchell 58 West Washington 55
Monrovia 59 South Putnam 47
Mooresville 70 Plainfield 57
Muncie Central 82 Kokomo 62
New Castle 63 Yorktown 43
North Central (Indianapolis) 70 Lawrence North 65
North Decatur 76 Morristown 73
North Vermillion 63 Rockville 57 2OT
North White 85 North Newton 61
Northfield 69 Whitko 68
Northwestern 60 Lewis Cass 58
NorthWood 69 Goshen 55
Oak Hill 68 Alexandria 43
Paoli 57 Springs Valley 53
Peru 67 Taylor 65
Pioneer 87 West Central 38
Plymouth 62 Wawasee 42
Rensselaer Central 61 North Judson 50
Richmond 56 Shelbyville 46
Riverton Parke 59 North Central (Farmersburg) 55
Rossville 75 Clinton Central 58
Seeger 44 Attica 38
Shakamak 61 White River Valley 35
Shenandoah 61 Knightstown 47
Sheridan 72 Indiana Math & Science 60
South Bend Riley 71 Jimtown 42
South Bend St. Joseph 70 Penn 64
South Decatur 57 Eastern Hancock 55
South Newton 32 Paxton-Buckley-Loda (Ill.) 31
Southern Wells 59 Daleville 36
Southmont 62 Covington 59
Southwood 72 Tippecanoe Valley 61
Terre Haute North 58 Clay City 45
Tri-County 75 Frontier 39
Trinity Lutheran 61 Medora 43
Tri-West 64 Speedway 53
Turkey Run 73 Dugger Union 45
Twin Lakes 65 West Lafayette 61
Union City 44 Cambridge City Lincoln 30
Union County 59 Tri 44
Valparaiso 66 Lake Central 53
Vincennes Lincoln 53 South Knox 45
Wabash 69 North Miami 53
Wapahani 73 Randolph Southern 44
Warsaw 54 Concord 39
Washington 57 Princeton 36
Westfield 47 Brownsburg 38
Winamac 73 Delphi 55