Girls Sectional Pairings Get February Off to Hot Start

Girls Sectional Pairings Get February Off to Hot Start

SHARE

February girls basketball will be getting off to a hot start with sectional action beginning February 2 around the Hoosier State.

Live pairings were held earlier this evening by the Indiana High School Athletic Association and heard live from 8-10p on WSLM 97.9 FM.

In the Class 2A Sectional 46 at Henryville, action kicks off on Feb. 2 with Clarksville vs. Crawford County at 6p

Henryville and Providence will play the second round game at 7:45p

Eastern will play the winner of the first game on Feb. 5 at 6p. Paoli will play the winner of the second game.
The winners of both games will play in the championship games at 7:30p on Feb. 6

In Class 1A Sectional at Borden, Orleans will face off against Trinity Lutheran in the first game on February 2 at 6p.

Medora will play the Lady Senators in the second game at 7:30p.

On Feb. 5, Crothersville will play the winner of the first game at 6p and Borden will play the winner of the second game at 7:30p.

The winners of those games will play in the championship round at 7:30p on Saturday night, Feb. 6

In Class 3A Sectional 30 at North Harrison kicks off on February 2 with Salem vs. Silver Creek. Following will be Wednesday night games with Brownstown vs. Charlestown at 6p and North Harrison vs. Scottsburg at 7:30p.

Friday night will feature the first game with Corydon vs. the winner of the Salem/Silver Creek game. The second game will feature the winner of the two Wednesday night games.

Saturday night’s championship game will feature the winners of the Friday night games.

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL 46 HENRYVILLE

1

Tue.

Clarksville [4-16] vs. Crawford County [10-9]

2

Tue.

Henryville [17-4] vs. Providence [13-7]

3

Fri.

Eastern (Pekin) [15-5] vs. Winner Game 1

4

Fri.

Paoli [10-13] vs. Winner Game 2

5

Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL 47 MITCHELL BRACKET

1

Tue.

North Knox [17-5] vs. Linton-Stockton [2-17]

2

Fri.

Eastern Greene [11-11] vs. Mitchell [6-13]

3

Fri.

South Knox [6-15] vs. Winner Game 1

4

Sat.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

BORDEN BRACKET

1

Tue.

Orleans [8-15] vs. Trinity Lutheran [14-7]

2

Tue.

Medora [2-18] vs. West Washington [8-12]

3

Fri.

Crothersville [10-10] vs. Winner Game 1

4

Fri.

Borden [11-7] vs. Winner Game 2

5

Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

SPRINGS VALLEY BRACKET

1

Tue.

Tecumseh [8-11] vs. Springs Valley [18-0]

2

Fri.

Northeast Dubois [11-8] vs. Wood Memorial [12-9]

3

Fri.

Cannelton [3-16] vs. Winner Game 1

4

Sat.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

 

Class 3A Sectional 30 – North Harrison

1 Tue. Salem [11-9] vs. Silver Creek [7-14]
2 Wed. Brownstown Central [12-11] vs. Charlestown [11-10]
3 Wed. North Harrison [20-2] vs. Scottsburg [14-8]
4 Fri. Corydon Central [9-12] vs. Winner Game 1
5 Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
6 Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5