Sectional Games In The Books; Senators Sail; Musketeers Fall

Sectional Games In The Books; Senators Sail; Musketeers Fall

SHARE

The West Washington Senators dismantled the Crothersville Tigers, 78-33 in the second game of the Class A Sectional on Ron Smith Court in T. Kermit Tower Gymnasium.

In the first game, Trinity Lutheran defeated Medora, 67-53.

Over in Paoli, Eastern lost to Clarksville in the first game at the Class 2A Sectional on the Rams court, 58-49.

The second game paired Henryville and Paoli where the Rams lost, 44-41.

In the lone game in Class A play at Charlestown, the Brownstown Braves handled North Harrison, 66-44.

Brownstown will not face the Salem Lions on Friday night.

Here are scores from around Indiana:

 

CLASS 4A
East Chicago Central
Lowell 61 Lake Central 44
Crown Point
Valparaiso Merrillville 8:00 PM
Plymouth
South Bend Riley 53 LaPorte 48
Elkhart Central
Penn 55 Northridge 48
DeKalb
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 64 Fort Wayne Snider 45
Fort Wayne Northrop 63 East Noble 54
Huntington North
Fort Wayne South 72 Jay County 69 OT
Homestead 42 Huntington North 40
Logansport
Zionsville 80 Kokomo 54
McCutcheon 71 Logansport 48
Noblesville
Fishers 58 Westfield 53
New Castle
Greenfield-Central 51 Richmond 42
New Castle 84 Pendleton Heights 69
Indianapolis Tech
Lawrence Central 77 Indianapolis Tech 55
North Central (Indianapolis) 58 Indianapolis Cathedral 54
Southport
Southport 53 Pike 46
Ben Davis 63 Perry Meridian 35
Terre Haute North
Terre Haute South 48 Mooresville 46
Avon 77 Terre Haute North 61
Martinsville
Center Grove 63 Whiteland 52
Greenwood 63 Martinsville 60 OT
East Central
Bloomington North 47 East Central 31
Columbus North 59 Columbus East 50
Seymour
Floyd Central 39 Seymour 38
Jeffersonville 68 Bedford North Lawrence 49
Evansville North
Castle 75 Evansville Central 67
CLASS 3A
Griffith
Lighthouse CPA 74 Hammond Gavit 71 OT
Griffith Hammond Clark 8:30 PM
Rensselaer Central
Rensselaer Central 55 Wheeler 47
Calumet Twin Lakes 8:30 PM
Jimtown
Mishawaka Marian 52 John Glenn 40
Culver Academy 56 Jimtown 55
Benton Central
Benton Central 64 Peru 59 OT
Western 57 West Lafayette 56
NorthWood
NorthWood 79 West Noble 38
Tippecanoe Valley 47 Wawasee 42
New Haven
Fort Wayne Dwenger 74 Fort Wayne Concordia 56
Angola 70 Garrett 46
Columbia City
Fort Wayne Luers 72 Norwell 54
Mississinewa 69 Bellmont 61
Marion
Marion 80 Blackford 41
Yorktown 45 Delta 38
Frankfort
Frankfort 68 Lebanon 47
Brown County
Northview 62 Sullivan 55
Edgewood 61 Owen Valley 51
New Palestine
Brebeuf Jesuit 82 Indianapolis Herron 44
Beech Grove
Indianapolis Northwest 65 Indian Creek 58
Greensburg
Batesville 43 South Dearborn 41
Charlestown
Brownstown Central 66 North Harrison 44
Southridge
Pike Central 49 Princeton 48
Washington Jasper 7:30 PM
Boonville
Heritage Hills 55 Gibson Southern 52
Evansville Memorial Evansville Bosse 8:30 PM
CLASS 2A
Boone Grove
River Forest 53 Boone Grove 50
Knox
Knox 57 Delphi 53 OT
Westview
Whitko vs. Bremen ppd. March 3
Bluffton
Eastside 38 Churubusco 33
Manchester
Southwood 77 Wabash 56
Fountain Central
Covington 64 Rossville 59
South Vermillion 54 Fountain Central 51
Elwood
Eastern (Greentown) 26 Madison-Grant 17
Taylor 49 Elwood 47 OT
Lapel
Lapel 74 Muncie Burris 50
Wapahani Sheridan 7:30 PM
Hagerstown
Hagerstown 45 Cambridge City Lincoln 28
Northeastern 73 Winchester 52
Shenandoah
Indianapolis Howe 68 Eastern Hancock 53
Triton Central 70 Irvington Prep Academy 59
Indianapolis Broad Ripple
Indianapolis Broad Ripple 61 Covenant Christian 55
Indianapolis Scecina 51 Speedway 44 OT
Southmont
Monrovia 61 Cascade 48
Cloverdale 70 North Putnam 46
Southwestern (Hanover)
Switzerland County 57 Milan 54
Austin 56 Southwestern (Hanover) 55
Paoli
Clarksville 58 Eastern (Pekin) 49
Henryville 44 Paoli 41
North Knox
Eastern Greene 53 Mitchell 52
South Knox 59 North Knox 48
Jasper
Tell City 56 Perry Central 37
Evansville Mater Dei North Posey 8:00 PM
CLASS 1A
Morgan Twp.
Westville 80 LaCrosse 69
Washington Twp. Kouts 8:30 PM
Tri-County
North White 61 Tri-County 60
Triton
Culver 52 North Miami 25
South Central (Union Mills) 53 Argos 40
Fort Wayne Blackhawk
Bethany Christian 54 Hamilton 43
Fort Wayne Blackhawk Lakewood Park 7:30 PM
North Vermillion
North Vermillion 58 Attica 39
Lafayette Central Catholic
Clinton Central 66 Frontier 55
Lafayette Central Catholic 69 Clinton Prairie 67
Wes-Del
Cowan 56 Daleville 40
Liberty Christian 96 Anderson Prep Academy 30
Blue River
Blue River 62 Tri 55 OT
Union City 63 Union (Modoc) 44
White River Valley
Shakamak 62 North Central (Farmersburg) 43
Bloomfield 49 Clay City 32
Bethesda Christian
Indiana Math & Science 51 Indiana Deaf 39
Edinburgh
Morristown 69 Central Christian 41
Indianapolis Arlington 65 Indianapolis Lutheran 43
South Decatur
Oldenburg Academy 81 South Decatur 41
West Washington
Trinity Lutheran 67 Medora 53
West Washington 78 Crothersville 33
New Washington
New Washington 53 Shawe Memorial 46
Christian Academy 53 South Central (Elizabeth) 37
Loogootee
Loogootee 51 Shoals 29
Tecumseh
Tecumseh 81 Cannelton 35
Wood Memorial Northeast Dubois 8:30 P