SHARE

Washington County Clerk Shirley Batt defeated Democrat Challenger Kevin Stuart for the party nomination to seek election this fall as the county treasurer.

ELECTION_RESULTS_900x675_1399405790264_4415986_ver1.0_640_480Batt received 1265 votes for a total of 66.06 percent compared to Stewart’s 650 votes or 33.94 percent.

Batt won all 21 precincts.

In the other contested races, in Washington County, Rondale Brishaber, Todd Ewen and Gerald Fleming Sr. will face Democrat challengers Troy Hubbard, Trevor Phipps and Jonathan Spaulding for the Washington County Council Member at Large seats thisfall.

  • Hubbard – 1102
  • Maxwell Jr. – 626
  • Phipps – 702
  • Spaulding – 1243
  • Brishaber – 2301
  • Ewen – 2605
  • Fleming – 2388
  • Hartman – 1525

Here are the tallies for all local candidates:

REPUBLICAN

Judge of the Circuit Court, 42nd Circuit

  • Larry Medlock – 4077

Judge of the Superior Court

  • Frank Newkirk Sr – 4148

Clerk of the Circuit Court

  • Sarah Milligan – 3665

County Treasurer

  • No Candidate

County Coroner

  • Rusty Fultz – 3795

County Surveyor

  • Jeff Souder – 3863

County Commissioner, District 1

  • Phillip Marshall – 3830

County Commissioner, District 3

  • Rick Roberts – 3714

Precinct Committeeman, Salem 3

  • Jason Cockerill – 98
  • Ron Haendiges – 156

Precinct Committeeman, Monroe

  • Ruth Gray – 71
  • Amelia Voyles – 72

Precinct Committeeman, Vernon

  • Robert Hoar – 50
  • Kyra Stephenson – 98

State Convention Delegate At Large (4)

  • Randall Bills – 2075
  • Cody Bodenbender – 647
  • Marvin Clark – 1829
  • Emily Cockerill – 1093
  • Dustin Davidson – 1005
  • Susan Davidson – 901
  • Erin Houchin – 2760
  • Tara Coats Hunt – 1087
  • Sarah Milligan – 844
  • Johanna Rippey – 1042

State Convention Delegate, District 1

No Candidate

State Convention Delegate, District 2 (2)

  • Jason Cockerill – 1161
  • Mike Cross – 513
  • Dustin Houchin – 1388
  • John Mead – 1219 

State Convention Delegate, District 3 (2)

  • Ken Armstrong – 646
  • LuAnn Armstrong – 571

DEMOCRATS

Judge of the Circuit Court, 42nd Circuit

  • No Candidate

Judge of the Superior Court

  • No Candidate

Clerk of the Circuit Court

  • Rita Martin – 1721

County Treasurer

  • Shirley Batt – 1265
  • Kevin Stewart – 650

County Coroner

  • Scott Schocke – 1628

County Surveyor

  • No Candidate

County Commissioner, District 1

  • Charles W. Hamilton – 1561

County Commissioner, District 3

  • Joseph P. (Joe) Keith, Sr – 1517