SHARE

Washington County will be participating in the Indiana Bicentennial Torch relay with 15 residents helping to transport the torch through the county on Sept. 15 between 1-2:30p.

download
The 2016 Bicentennial Torch was developed and constructed at Purdue University.

download (1)

The Indiana Bicentennial Torch Relay is designed to inspire and unify Hoosiers as one of the signature events of the 2016 Bicentennial celebration.

“We’re working on a special ceremony at the Washington County Courthouse as the torch comes down State Road 135 and as it proceeds south into Floyd County” said Jeremy Elliott, Washington County Historian.

The local torch bearers are:

  • Steven Davisson
  • Maurice Godfrey
  • Judy Hall
  • Raymond Lee
  • Carolyn Lindley
  • Grant Mahuron
  • Jack Mahuron
  • Shane Mahuron
  • John Mead
  • Meredith Peters
  • Paul Scifres
  • Joe Snider
  • Thomas Snider
  • Kaleb Tucker
  • Rebecca White

Hoosiers will also symbolically “pass the torch” connecting generations to IGNITE our future.

The torch will travel on a 2,300 mile journey across the state traveling through 92 counties employing just about every mode of transportation — symbolic of the history and heritage of Indiana, including watercraft, farm equipment, a race car, horse and wagon, antique automobile, and the Pekin Jalopy.

The Torch Relay will start in Corydon (Harrison County) on September 9, 2016.

The final leg of the Torch Relay will be in Indianapolis (Marion County) on October 15, 2016.

Patterned after the Olympic Torch Relay, Indiana’s version will pass through all 92 of the state’s counties, cover 3,200 miles over a five week period, averaging 97 miles per day.

The relay will culminate in Indianapolis on the Statehouse Grounds, with a special welcome ceremony and celebration on October 15, 2016.

The torch will be accompanied by a caravan that includes a Mobile Visitors Center

The Torch Relay will conclude on the Statehouse Grounds with a grand celebration for all Hoosiers.

Here is a schedule of when the torch will pass through all Indiana counties.

1 Harrison 09/09/16 11 am – 1 pm
2 Crawford 09/09/16 1:30 pm – 5:30 pm
3 Perry 09/09/16 6 pm – 8 pm
4 Spencer 09/10/16 10 am – 1 pm
5 Warrick 09/10/16 1:30 pm – 4 pm
6 Vanderburgh 09/10/16 4:30 pm – 8 pm
7 Posey 09/11/16 12 pm – 2:30 pm
8 Gibson 09/11/16 3 pm – 5:30 pm
9 Knox 09/11/16 6 pm – 8 pm
10 Pike 09/13/16 9 am – 12:30 pm
11 Daviess 09/13/16 1 pm – 3:30 pm
12 Martin/CRANE 09/13/16 4 pm – 8 pm
13 Dubois 09/14/16 9 am – 11:30 am
14 Orange 09/14/16 12 pm – 3:30pm
15 Lawrence 09/14/16 4 pm – 8 pm
16 Jackson 09/15/16 10 am – 12:30 pm
17 Washington 09/15/16 1 pm – 2:30 pm
18 Floyd 09/15/16 3 pm – 7 pm
19 Clark 09/16/16 9 am – 12:30 pm
20 Scott 09/16/16 1 pm – 2:30 pm
21 Jennings 09/16/16 3 pm – 5:30 pm
22 Jefferson 09/16/16 6 pm – 8 pm
23 Switzerland 09/17/16 9 am – 10 am
24 Ohio 09/17/16 10:30 am – 11:30 am
25 Ripley 09/17/16 12 pm – 4:30 pm
26 Dearborn 09/17/16 5 pm – 8 pm
27 Franklin 09/18/16 12 pm – 2 pm
28 Decatur 09/18/16 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
29 Bartholomew 09/18/16 5 pm – 8 pm
30 Brown 09/20/16 10 am – 2:30 pm
31 Monroe 09/20/16 3 pm – 7 pm
32 Owen 09/21/16 8:30 am – 10:30 am
33 Greene 09/21/16 11 am -1 pm
34 Sullivan 09/21/16 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
35 Vigo 09/21/16 4 pm – 8 pm
36 Vermillion 09/22/16 9 am – 10:30 am
37 Parke 09/22/16 11:30 pm – 2:30 pm
38 Clay 09/22/16 3 pm – 4:30 pm
39 Putnam 09/22/16 5 pm – 8 pm
40 Hendricks 09/23/16 9 am – 1 pm
41 Morgan 09/23/16 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
42A Johnson 09/23/16 4 pm – 8 pm
42B Johnson 09/24/16 9 am – 9:30 am
43 Shelby 09/24/16 10 am – 12 pm
44 Rush 09/24/16 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
45 Fayette 09/24/16 3 pm – 5 pm
46 Union 09/24/16 5:30 pm – 8 pm
47 Wayne 09/25/16 12 pm – 4 pm
48 Henry 09/25/16 4:30 pm – 7:30 pm
49 Delaware 09/27/16 9 am – 12 pm
50 Randolph 09/27/16 12:30 pm – 3 pm
51 Jay 09/27/16 3:30 pm – 6:30 pm
52 Blackford 09/28/16 10 am – 12 pm
53 Grant 09/28/16 12:30 pm – 3:30 pm
54 Wabash 09/28/16 4 pm – 7 pm
55 Kosciusko 09/29/16 10 am – 12:30 pm
56 Noble 09/29/16 1 pm – 4 pm
57 Whitley 09/29/16 4:30 pm – 8 pm
58 Huntington 09/30/16 10 am – 1 pm
59 Wells 09/30/16 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
60 Adams 09/30/16 4 pm – 7 pm
61 Allen 10/01/16 10am – 3:30 pm
62 DeKalb 10/01/16 4 pm – 7 pm
63 Steuben 10/02/16 12 pm – 2:30 pm
64 LaGrange 10/03/16 11 am – 2 pm
65 Elkhart 10/04/16 9 am – 2:30 pm
66 Marshall 10/04/16 3 pm – 7 pm
67 Fulton 10/05/16 10 am – 11:30 am
68 Miami 10/05/16 12 pm – 3 pm
69 Howard 10/05/16 3:30 pm – 7 pm
70 Tipton 10/06/16 10 am – 12 pm
71 Clinton 10/06/16 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
72 Carroll 10/06/16 3 pm – 7 pm
73 White 10/07/16 10 am – 12 pm
74 Cass 10/07/16 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
75 Pulaski 10/07/16 3 pm – 5 pm
76 Starke 10/07/16 5:30 pm – 8 pm
77 St. Joseph 10/08/16 10 am – 2 pm
78 LaPorte 10/08/16 2:30 pm – 7 pm
79 Porter 10/09/16 10 am – 2 pm
80A Lake 10/09/16 2:30 pm – 6:30 pm
80B Lake 10/11/16 10 am – 11:30 am
81 Jasper 10/11/16 12 pm – 1:30 pm
82 Newton 10/11/16 2 pm – 4 pm
83 Benton 10/11/16 4:30 pm – 7 pm
84 Tippecanoe 10/12/16 8:30 am – 1:30 pm
85 Warren 10/12/16 2 pm – 4 pm
86 Fountain 10/12/16 4:30 pm – 7 pm
87 Montgomery 10/13/16 10 am – 12 pm
88 Boone 10/13/16 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
89 Hamilton 10/13/16 3 pm – 7 pm
90 Madison 10/14/16 11 am – 2:30 pm
91 Hancock 10/14/16 3 pm – 7 pm
92 Marion 10/15/15 8 am – 4 pm