SHARE

2016-ELECTION

Several have filed to run for school board in Washington County.

According to Washington County Clerk Shirley Batt, the deadline is Friday, August 26 at noon.

Here are the current filings:

School Board Members:

East Washington School Corp. – (Vote for one (1) in each twp./town)

  • Polk Twp. –
  • Town of Pekin –

Salem Community Schools – (Vote for four (4) at large candidates)

  • Erika Garloch 2497 N. New Hope Rd. Salem IN 47167

West Washington School Corp. – (Vote for one (1) in each township)

  • Madison Twp. – Aaron P. Dennis 180 E. Main St. Campbellsburg IN 47108
  • Posey Twp. –
  • Vernon Twp. – Salvatore (Sal) Sama 2001 S. West Washington Sch. Rd. Salem IN 47167

Other filings voters will be turning out for the Nov. 8 election are:

President and Vice President of the United States Vote for one (1) only

  • (R) Donald J. Trump
  • (D) Hillary Clinton
  • (L) Gary Johnson

(I)

Write-In:

  • VICE-President

Write-In:

  • Darrell L. Castle (Independent)
  • Ray C. Brown (Independent)
  • “Rocky” Roque De La Fuenta (Independent)
  • Richard Duncan (Independent)
  • Cherunda Fox (Independent)
  • Tom Hoefling (Independent)
  • Denny C. Jackson (Independent)
  • Melissa L. Kelly (Independent)
  • Laurence Kotlikoff (Independent)
  • Joseph Maldonado (Independent)
  • Monica Moorehead (Workers)
  • Ric Mullis (Independent)
  • Matthew (None of the Above) Robert (Independent)
  • Emidio Sohysik (Socialist)
  • Jill Stein (Green)
  • Michael R. Pence (Republican)
  • Tim Kaine (Democratic)
  • Scott N. Bradley (Constitution)
  • Angela Nicole Walker (Socialist)

United States Senator

  • (R) Todd Young
  • (D) Evan Bayh – replaced Baron Hill-withdrew July ??, 2016
  • (L) Lucy Brenton

Write-In:

  • James L. Johnson (Write-in)

Governor and Lt. Governor

  • (R) Eric Holcomb / Suzanne Crouch – replaced Michael R. Pence (Gov.) /Eric Holcomb (Lt. Gov.)
  • (D) John R. Gregg / Christina Hale
  • (L) Rex Bell / Karl (K-Tat) Tatgenhorst

Write-In:

Adam Adkins (Independent)

Christopher Stried (Independent)

Attorney General Vote for one (1) only

  • (R) Curtis T. Hill Jr.
  • (D) Lorenzo Arredondo

Superintendent of Public Instruction Vote for one (1) only

  • (R) Jennifer McCormick
  • (D) Glenda Ritz

United States Representative 9 th Dist.

  • (R) Trey Hollingsworth
  • (D) Shelli Yoder
  • (L) Russell Brooksbank

State Representative Dist. 73

  • (R) Steven Davisson
  • (D) Douglas Leatherbury

Judge of the Circuit Court

  • (R) Larry W. Medlock
  • (D) No candidate filed.

Judge of the Superior Court

  • (R) Frank Newkirk, Jr.
  • (D) No candidate filed.

Clerk of the Circuit Court

  • (R) Sarah Milligan 9700 S. Becks Mill Rd. Fredericksburg IN 47120
  • (D) Rita Martin P.O. Box 463 Salem IN 47167

County Treasurer

  • (R) No candidate filed.
  • (D) Shirley Batt 6225 W. State Rd. 56 Salem IN 47167

County Coroner

  • (R) Russell (Rusty) Fultz 127 Eastern Hills Blvd./P.O. Box 101 Salem IN 47167
  • (D) Scott Schocke 3968 S. Goss School Rd. Pekin IN 47165

County Surveyor

  • (R) Jeffrey D. Souder 4862 S. State Rd. 60 Pekin IN 47165
  • (D) No candidate filed.

 

County Commissioner – Dist. 1

[Candidate must reside in one of these precincts: Gibson-Franklin- Polk-Jackson]

  • (R) Phillip D. (Phil) Marshall 2355 E. Martinsburg Fire Rd. Palmyra IN 47164
  • (D) Charles W. Hamilton 8105 S. Voyles Rd. Pekin IN 47165
  • (L) David Norton 5434 N. State Rd. 39 Scottsburg IN 47170

County Commissioner – Dist. 3

[Candidate must reside in one of these precincts: Brown-Vernon- Madison-Howard- Posey]

  • (R) Rick Roberts 8425 N. Spangler Hill Rd. Campbellsburg IN 47108
  • (D) Joseph (Joe) P. Keith Sr. 7846 W. Rosebud Rd. Salem IN 47167
  • (L) Rhonda Greene 10130 W. Suder Lane Campbellsburg IN 47108

County Council Member – At Large (Vote for 3)

  • (R) Rondale Brishaber 103 N. Valley View Dr. Salem IN 47167
  • (R) Todd M. Ewen 2660 E. Quaker Ln. Salem IN 47167
  • (R) Gerald Fleming Sr. 225 E. Karnes Ct. Pekin IN 47165
  • (D) Troy S. Hubbard 1673 E. Rudder Rd. Salem IN 47167
  • (D) Treavor W. Phipps 105 Hillcrest Dr. Salem IN 47167
  • (D) Jonathan R. Spaulding 714 N. Main St. Salem IN 47167

Town of Campbellsburg:

– Town Council Member (Vote for 2)

  • David L. Brown 723 N. West St. Campbellsburg IN 47108
  • Donnie Williams 117 N. Hickory St. Campbellsburg IN 47108

Town of New Pekin:

– Town Council Member (Vote for 2)

  • Shannon Anderson 642 N. Susan Way Pekin IN 47165
  • Michael E. Bowling 435 S. State Rd. 335 Pekin IN 47165
  • George Browning 628 E. Kristie Ave. Pekin IN 47165
  • Darlene Anderson Hall 290 E. Main St. / P.O. Box 204 Pekin IN 47165