SHARE

The 46th Annual Seymour Oktoberfest kicks off Thursday and runs through Saturday.

Food, activity and arts and craft booths will be open from 11 a.m. to 11 p.m. Thursday through Saturday. There will be a number of food booths open.

People visiting the festival also can buy Oktoberfest merchandise from the Seymour Noon Lions Club and Sertoma Club of Jackson County. The Lions Club booth features apparel with a logo from the design contest conducted after last year’s festival, and there are new German hats being sold, too.

The carnival will run from 5 to 10 p.m. Thursday and from 1 to 11 p.m. Friday and Saturday in the B&O Parking Lot. Ride bracelets will be available for $20 at the ticket booth.

Each night, there will be entertainment on stages on Chestnut, Second and Third streets, and there will be roving musicians wandering around the festival grounds.

Thursday Events

11 a.m. – 11 p.m. Food, Activity, Arts and Crafts Booths Open General festival area
11 a.m. – 11 p.m. Biergarten Open W. 2nd St. (across from Smith Law)
10 a.m. – Noon Baking Contest Sponsored by Aldi of Seymour Community Foundation Building, 107 Community Dr.
5 p.m. – 10 p.m. Carnival (Ride bracelets $20 at the ticket booth) Bracelets Being Honored Corner of E. 2nd St. and Indianapolis Ave. 
6 p.m. – 8 p.m. Registration for the Baby Contest Sponsored by Girl Scout Troop #135 Near the Information Booth
Throughout the day Roving Musicians: Spoon Man; Accordionist, Larry Von Essen (4 p.m.- 7 p.m.); Lost Mill String Band (6 p.m. – 8 p.m.)

On North Stage (3rd St. & Chestnut St.)
4:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Opening Ceremonies featuring the Seymour High School Band
5:30 p.m. – 6 p.m. Booth Awards, Window Decorating Awards, and Baking Contest Awards
6 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Seymour Oktoberfest Prince & Princess Sponsored by Epsilon Sigma Alpha Sorority
8 p.m. – 10 p.m. Don Pedigo

Kenny Glass Stage (S. Chestnut St.)
6 p.m. – 7 p.m.Stars & Stripes Cloggers
7 p.m. – 10 p.m.
Bluegrass Music:
Cottonpatch
Deer Creek

German American Bank Stage (W. 2nd St.)
6:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m. Schulhaus 4+3 German Band Sponsored by German American Bank

Friday Events:

11 a.m. – 11 p.m. Food, Activity, Arts and Crafts Booths Open General festival area
11 a.m. – 11 p.m. Biergarten Open W. 2nd St. (across from Smith Law)
1 p.m. – 11 p.m. Carnival: Bracelets Honored from 1 p.m. – 5 p.m. (Ride bracelets $20 at ticket booth) Corner of E. 2nd St. and Indianapolis Ave. 
6 p.m. – 8 p.m. Registration for the Baby Contest Sponsored by Girl Scout Troop #135 Near the Information Booth
7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Hot Air Balloon Glow Sponsored by RE/MAX Professionals
Grass lot on the corner of W. 5th St. & N. Walnut St.
Throughout the day Roving Musicians: Spoon Man; Accordionist, Larry Von Essen (4 p.m.- 7 p.m.); Lost Mill String Band (6 p.m. – 8 p.m.) General festival area

North Stage (3rd St. & Chestnut St.)

5 p.m. – 6 p.m. Brown School Bouncing Bears
6 p.m. – 7 p.m. Columbus Clogging Company
8 p.m. – 10 p.m. Tastes Like Chicken

Kenny Glass Stage (S. Chestnut St.)

5:30 p.m. – 6 p.m. Hairless for the Homeless
6 p.m. – 7 p.m. Country Kickers
7 p.m. – 11 p.m. 
Bluegrass Music:
Dan Branaman & Eagle Ridge
Mixed Media
Hoosier Hills

German American Bank Stage (W. 2nd St.)

6:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m. Schulhaus 4+3 German Band Sponsored by German American Bank

Saturday Events

11 a.m. – 11 p.m. Food, Activity, Arts and Crafts Booths Open General festival area
11 a.m. – 11 p.m. Biergarten Open W. 2nd St. (across from Smith Law)
7 a.m. – 8 a.m. Registration for the 5k Walk/Run Seymour High School Commons Area
8 a.m. Seymour Oktoberfest 5k Walk/Run Seymour High School Commons Area
9:20 a.m. Seymour Oktoberfest 5k Walk/Run Awards Seymour High School Commons Area
10:30 a.m. – 12 Noon Registration for Oktoberfest Horseshoe Tourney Gaiser Park
Noon Oktoberfest Horseshoe Tourney Sponsored by Seymour Park & Recreation Gaiser Park
1:30 p.m. Seymour Oktoberfest Parade Community Dr. – 2nd St. – Walnut St.
4 p.m. Game of S.K.A.T.E. Schurmann-Grubb Skate Park
4 p.m. Seymour Oktoberfest Stein Hoist Biergarten
4 p.m. Hot Air Balloons Arrive Grass lot on the corner of W. 5th St. & N. Walnut St.
5:15 p.m. Hot Air Balloon Race Sponsored by RE/MAX Professionals Grass lot on the corner of W. 5th St. & N.
Walnut St.
1 p.m. – 11 p.m. Carnival Corner of E. 2nd St. and Indianapolis Ave. 
Throughout the day Roving Musicians: Spoon Man; Accordionist, Larry Von Essen (1 p.m.- 7 p.m.); Cincinnati Circus Co. (2 p.m. – 7 p.m.); Lost Mill String Band (4 p.m. – 6 p.m.)

North Stage (3rd St. & Chestnut St.)
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Seymour Oktoberfest Baby Contest Sponsored by Girl Scout Troop #135
3 p.m. – 5 p.m. Taiko Japanese Drums
5:30 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. Cooking Demonstration w/ co-authors of The Wellness Lifestyle & co-owners of Wellness Life LLC, Chef Daniel Orr & Dr. Kelly Baute.
6:30 p.m. Seymour Oktoberfest Brat Eating Contest Sponsored by 96.3 WJAA & Circle K
7:30 p.m. Seymour Oktoberfest Talent Show Sponsored by Staff Management SMX

Kenny Glass Stage (S. Chestnut St.)
3 p.m. – 5 p.m. Cornerstone Praise Team
6 p.m. – 7 p.m. Midwest Station
7 p.m. – 10 p.m. Alley Katz

German American Bank Stage (W. 2nd St.)
2:30 p.m. – 4 p.m. Schulhaus 4+3 German Band
Sponsored by German American Bank
3 p.m. Chicken & Polka Dance Contest Sponsored by German American Bank
6:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m. Schulhaus 4+3 German Band Sponsored by German American Bank

Festival Parking

General Parking: We strongly encourage those attending the Seymour Oktoberfest to park at the Seymour High School parking lot at no charge. We operate a shuttle service (see schedule below) that will transport you directly to the festival.

Handicap Parking: Available at the Total Tan Lot at the corner of Indianapolis Ave. & 3rd Street, or in the parking lots at the Jackson County Public Library, Presbyterian church, or the Apostolic church, all on 3rd Street.

Bicycle Parking: Available at the Seymour High School (ride the shuttle), in front of Larrison’s Diner, Seymour Police Department, and B2 Bikes & Boards.

Shuttle Schedule: Our festival shuttle runs from the Seymour High School parking lot to the
entrance of the festival on Second Street. There is no charge for shuttle rides.
– Thursday from 4 p.m. to 11 p.m.
– Friday from 11 a.m. to 11 p.m.
– Saturday (after the parade) from 4 p.m. to 11 p.m