SHARE

 

FIRST TEAM

  • Bruno Fernando, Maryland
  • CASSIUS WINSTON, Michigan State
  • Lamar Stevens, Penn State
  • CARSEN EDWARDS, Purdue
  • Ethan Happ, Wisconsin

 

SECOND TEAM

  • Romeo Langford, Indiana
  • Anthony Cowan Jr., Maryland
  • Ignas Brazdeikis, Michigan
  • Zavier Simpson, Michigan
  • Jordan Murphy, Minnesota

 

THIRD TEAM

  • Jordan Bohannon, Iowa
  • Tyler Cook, Iowa
  • Nick Ward, Michigan State
  • Amir Coffey, Minnesota
  • James Palmer Jr., Nebraska

 

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Ayo Dosunmu, Illinois
  • Juwan Morgan, Indiana
  • Jordan Poole, Michigan
  • Jon Teske, Michigan
  • Kenny Goins, Michigan State
  • Matt McQuaid, Michigan State
  • Dererk Pardon, Northwestern
  • Kaleb Wesson, Ohio State
  • Ryan Cline, Purdue
  • Geo Baker, Rutgers

 

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

  • Ayo Dosunmu, Illinois
  • Romeo Langford, Indiana
  • Joe Wieskamp, Iowa
  • Jalen Smith, Maryland
  • Ignas Brazdeikis, Michigan

 

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

  • Bruno Fernando, Maryland
  • Zavier Simpson, Michigan
  • Matt McQuaid, Michigan State
  • Josh Reaves, Penn State
  • Nojel Eastern, Purdue

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: 

  • Cassius Winston, Michigan State

 

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: 

  • Josh Reaves, Penn State

 

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: 

  • Ignas Brazdeikis, Michigan

 

SIXTH PLAYER OF THE YEAR: 

  • Xavier Tillman, Michigan State

 

COACH OF THE YEAR: 

  • Matt Painter, Purdue

Unanimous selections IN ALL CAPS

 

2018-19 Big Ten Sportsmanship Award Honorees

  • Aaron Jordan, Illinois
  • Zach McRoberts, Indiana
  • Nicholas Baer, Iowa
  • Bruno Fernando, Maryland
  • Isaiah Livers, Michigan
  • Cassius Winston, Michigan State
  • Jordan Murphy, Minnesota
  • Isaiah Roby, Nebraska
  • Dererk Pardon, Northwestern
  • Joey Lane, Ohio State
  • Deivis Zemgulis, Penn State
  • Grady Eifert, Purdue
  • Shaquille Doorson, Rutgers
  • Khalil Iverson, Wisconsin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018-19 All-Big Ten Men’s Basketball Team

As selected by Media Voting Panel

 

 

FIRST TEAM

Bruno Fernando, Maryland

CASSIUS WINSTON, Michigan State

Jordan Murphy, Minnesota

CARSEN EDWARDS, Purdue

Ethan Happ, Wisconsin

 

SECOND TEAM

Tyler Cook, Iowa

Anthony Cowan Jr., Maryland

Ignas Brazdeikis, Michigan

Zavier Simpson, Michigan

Lamar Stevens, Penn State

 

THIRD TEAM

Romeo Langford, Indiana

Juwan Morgan, Indiana

 

Nick Ward, Michigan State

Amir Coffey, Minnesota

James Palmer Jr., Nebraska

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Ayo Dosunmu, Illinois

Trent Frazier, Illinois

Jordan Bohannon, Iowa

Luka Garza, Iowa

Charles Matthews, Michigan

Jordan Poole, Michigan

Jon Teske, Michigan

Kenny Goins, Michigan State

Matt McQuaid, Michigan State

Vic Law, Northwestern

Dererk Pardon, Northwestern

Kaleb Wesson, Ohio State

Josh Reaves, Penn State

Ryan Cline, Purdue

Matt Haarms, Purdue

Geo Baker, Rutgers

Eugene Omoruyi, Rutgers

D’Mitrik Trice, Wisconsin

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: 

Cassius Winston, Michigan State

 

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: 

Ignas Brazdeikis, Michigan

 

COACH OF THE YEAR: 

Matt Painter, Purdue