SHARE

Post-season anticipation began tonight as 314 teams learned their sectional opponents via the Indiana High School Athletic Association sectional draw heard on WSLM 97.9 FM and WSLM 1220 AM. 

The 48th Annual IHSAA Football State Tournament presented by the Indianapolis Colts is set to begin Oct. 23 with first-round games in all classes except 6A which has the week off.

Class 3A Sectional 32 will feature the Corydon Panthers at Salem Lions for a Mid-Southern Conference rematch. 

The Lions, who’ve won their last four games, defeated Corydon on the road 36-20 on Sept. 25. 

The Panthers are 4-2. 

Other Sectional 32 games include: 

  • Gibson Southern at Heritage Hills
  • Southridge at Mt. Vernon (Posey)
  • Evansville Bosse at North Harrison 

The semi-final games will be played on Nov. 1 with the sectional championships on Nov. 8. 

Sectional semifinal games will be played on Oct. 30, sectional championship games on Nov. 6, regionals on Nov. 13,
semi-states on Nov. 19, and the state championship games on Nov. 27-28.

Class 2A Sectional 39 pairings put Mitchell at Eastern on Oct. 25. 

The Bluejackets are 1-4 and the Musketeers are 0-6. 

Other games include:

  • Providence at Union County
  • Triton Central at Switzerland County
  • Paoli at Clarksville 

Class 1A Sectional 48 puts the West Washington Senators playing on the road at North Daviess on Oct. 25. 

The Senators and PLAC Champs are 6-0 and North Daviess is 4-2. 

Other Sectional 48 games are:

  • Perry Central at Springs Valley
  • Rock Creek at North Central
  • Eastern Greene at Tecumseh

The 12 teams earning a berth in the state finals will play on Thanksgiving weekend in Lucas Oil Stadium, home of the NFL’s Indianapolis Colts, the state tournament’s presenting sponsor since 2009.

The state finals matchups, dates, and times won’t necessarily be played in its usual 1A, 3A, 5A format on one day and 2A, 4A, 6A format the other day.

If matchups allow, schools from a similar geographical area may be grouped into consecutive games or at least on the same day.

The playing schedule will be announced following semi-state play.
Here’s a look at when games will be played each week by class:

Regionals
Date: Friday, November 13, 2020.
Times: 7 pm local time or as determined by host school.
Admission: $8 per person.
Determining Home Team
Classes 2A, 4A & 6A
Sectional final game non-host, if applicable, or higher sectional # (i.e., Sect. 2 is higher than Sect. 1).
Classes A, 3A & 5A
Sectional final game non-host, if applicable, or lower sectional # (i.e., Sect. 1 is lower than Sect. 2).

Semi-States
Date: Friday, November 20, 2020.
Time: 7 pm local time or as determined by host school.
Admission: $10 per person.
Determining Home Team
Classes 2A, 4A & 6A
*Regional non-host, if applicable, or lower sectional # (i.e., Sect. 1 is lower than Sect. 2).
Classes A, 3A & 5A
*Regional non-host, if applicable, or higher sectional # (i.e., Sect. 2 is higher than Sect. 1).
*If regional winner has not hosted either sectional final or regional, that school will be the designated host.

State Finals
Dates: November 27-28, 2020.
Site: Lucas Oil Stadium, 500 S. Capitol Avenue, Indianapolis.
Tickets: $15.00 per day. All seats are general admission. Children age 5 and younger are admitted at no charge.
Gates Open: Lucas Oil Stadium will open its gates to fans beginning at 11 am ET (one hour prior to kickoff of the first
game) each day.

Friday, Nov. 27, 2020

Class TBA State Championship | Time TBA
Class TBA State Championship | Time TBA
Class TBA State Championship | Time TBA

Saturday, Nov. 28, 2020

Class TBA State Championship | Time TBA
Class TBA State Championship | Time TBA
Class TBA State Championship | Time TBA