SHARE

Washington County Clerk Stephanie Rockey is still at the Washington County Justice Center – four hours after the polls closed at 6p – feeding paper ballots into machines to get the final count. 

These are paper ballots sent in from early voters that couldn’t be counted until the polls closed at 6p. 

Thousands of those votes were being run through the machines and less than 500 remained at 10p. 

An unofficial report was printed out for all 22 precincts at 9:24p showed 43.37 percent of the county turned out to vote today with 83 percent (or 2,966) of those casting Republican straight-party votes. 

513 or 14.5 percent of the straight-ticket votes were Democratic and 60 were Libertarian. 

Locally, the three contested races appear to have been dominated by Republicans. 

Republican Nancy Coats captured more than twice as many votes as Democratic incumbent Treasurer Shirley Batt — 5,202 to 2,740. 

Republican Emily Rodman won the race for Surveyor with 82 percent of the vote against Libertarian Max Greene, who captured 17 percent of the vote. 

The other race involved Republican incumbent Rick Roberts for District 3 Commissioner against Libertarian Rhonda Greene. 

Roberts captured 6,126 (80.85 percent) of the vote compared to Greene’s 19.15 percent (1,204 votes). 

In the race for Salem School Board member at large, the top four spots so far include Mark A Day (1,496 votes), Ray Oppel (1,293 votes), Rebecca “Becky” Humphrey (1,225), and Allison Jean Ezzell (1,082 votes). 

With those remaining votes yet to be tallied, these totals could change and those in the fifth and sixth spots could gain momentum. 

Aaron “Spud” Schocke has 1,059 votes – just 23 votes behind Ezzell. 

Benjamin T. Bowers would be in sixth place at 800 votes. 

In uncontested races in Washington County:

State Representative, District 73

  • Steve Davisson (R) – 7,151 votes

Washington County Clerk

  • Stephanie Rockey (R) – 6,966 votes

Washington County Coroner

  • Peg Schell (R) – 6,933 votes

Washington County Commissioner

  • District 1 Phillip Marshall (R) – 6,956 votes

Washington County Council Members at Large (Vote for 3) 

  • Mark “Bubba” Abbott – 4,475 votes
  • Rondale Brishaber – 3,226 votes
  • Keeley R. Stingel – 3,105 votes

Town Council – Campbellsburg – At Large (vote for 2)

  • David L. Brown – 31 votes
  • Donnie Williams – 20 votes

Town Council – Town of New Pekin – Member at Large (vote for 2)

  • Darlene A. Hall – 213 votes
  • Anthony Mossy – 119 votes
  • East Washington School Board – Polk Township
  • Thomas K. Coats – 1,819 votes

East Washington School Board – Town of New Pekin

  • Jeff Clem Jr – 1,753 votes

Salem School Board – Members at Large (vote for 4)

  • Benjamin T. Bowers – 800 votes
  • Emily R. Cockerill – 600 votes
  • Dustin Davidson – 742 votes
  • J. Michael Davisson – 469 votes
  • Mark A Day – 1,496 votes
  • Allison Jean Ezzell – 1,082 votes
  • James Hobbs – 405 votes
  • Rebecca “Becky” Humphrey – 1,225 votes
  • Christopher A. Hunt – 531 votes
  • Christie Paris Luckett – 630 votes
  • Ray C. Oppel – 1,293 votes
  • Aaron “Spud” Schocke – 1,059 votes
  • Constance “Connie” Young – 442 votes

West Washington School Board – Madison Township

  • Carri Cambron – 719 votes
  • Aaron Dennis – 532 votes

West Washington School Board – Posey Township

  • Brian Farmer – 1,104 votes

West Washington School Board – Vernon Township 

  • Sal Sama – 1,068 votes

 

Other Races

President

  • Donald j. Trump/Mike Pence – 6,585 votes
  • Joe Biden/Kamala Harris – 1,364 votes
  • Jo Jorgensen/Jeremy Cohen – 163 votes

Governor/Lt. Governor

  • Eric Holcomb/Suzanne Crouch – 5,458 votes
  • Woodrow Myers/Linda Lawson – 1,177 votes
  • Donald Rainwater/Henry – 1,429 votes

 

Attorney General 

  • Todd Rokita – 6,444 votes
  • Jonathan Weinzapfel – 1,462 votes

US Representative – 9th District

  • Trey Hollingsworth – 6,445 votes
  • Andy Ruff – 1,221 votes
  • Tonya Millis – 347 votes