IHSAA Football Sectional Pairings

IHSAA Football Sectional Pairings

10
0
SHARE

The IHSAA Sectional Draw was held yesterday afternoon. Due to glitches in the host radio station in Indianapolis, WSLM’s (and other member stations of the Champions Sports Network) had a 27 minute delay before the start of the 2 hour show with Bob Lovell.

ihsaa_football_web640_20081105175103_320_240

Games will start beginning October 23 at 7p. Admission is $6 per person.

Class A Sectional 47 features West Washington with the bye and playing the winner of first round opponents South Decatur vs. Eastern Greene. Their game is set for Oct. 30 at 7p at the site of the winner of the first game.

Other games in the sectional will be Oldenburg Academy vs. Edinburgh and Springs Valley vs. North Decatur.

Class 2A Sectional 41 pits Eastern against Clarksville, which is the Musketeers first win this season.  That game is set for Oct. 23 at 7p at Clarksville.

The winner of that game will play the North Posey and Forest Park game which would be played at Eastern on Oct. 30 at 7p.

Class 3A Sectional 31 binds Salem to Brownstown at Brownstown for an Oct. 23 game at 7p.The winner of this game will play the winner of Heritage Hills vs. Charlestown on Oct. 30 at 7p.

Elsewhere in Sectional 31 action, Corydon Central will face Brown County in first round action on Oct. 23 at 7p. North Harrison will play South Ridge In the first round.

Those games are all after this week’s final regular season games.Salem hosts county rival and undefeated West Washington Senators.

Eastern will close out the season at Charlestown this Friday. The Pirates are 6-2 on the season and Eastern is 2-6 after a thrilling Double Overtime win against Crawford County, 41-35.

Be sure and tune in on WSLM RADIO this Friday night for great sports action.

CLASS 6A

SECTIONAL 1 [BRACKET]
Portage [0-8] at Lake Central [5-3]
Crown Point [1-7] at Merrillville [5-3]
SECTIONAL 2 [BRACKET]
Chesterton [6-2] at Valparaiso [6-2]
LaPorte [5-3] at Penn [7-1]
SECTIONAL 3 [BRACKET]
Warsaw [4-4] at Carroll (Fort Wayne) [5-3]
Homestead [5-3] at Fort Wayne Northrop [2-6]
SECTIONAL 4 [BRACKET]
Hamilton Southeastern [7-1] at Fishers [5-3]
Noblesville [3-5] at Carmel [6-2]
SECTIONAL 5 [BRACKET]
Ben Davis [4-4] at Pike [3-5]
Avon [6-2] at Brownsburg [4-4]
SECTIONAL 6 [BRACKET]
Indianapolis Cathedral [6-2] at Lawrence Central [3-5]
North Central (Indianapolis) [0-8] at Lawrence North [2-6]
SECTIONAL 7 [BRACKET]
Warren Central [5-3] at Perry Meridian [5-3]
Franklin Central [2-6] at Southport [6-2]
SECTIONAL 8 [BRACKET]
Jeffersonville [4-4] at New Albany [3-5]
Center Grove [8-0] at Columbus North [6-2]
CLASS 5A
SECTIONAL 9 [BRACKET]
Elkhart Memorial [2-6] at South Bend Adams [5-3]
Elkhart Central [1-7] at Mishawaka [6-2]
Michigan City [1-6] bye
SECTIONAL 10 [BRACKET]
Concord [6-2] at Fort Wayne North [4-4]
Goshen [4-4] at Fort Wayne Snider [7-1]
SECTIONAL 11 [BRACKET]
McCutcheon [5-3] at Lafayette Jeff [6-2]
Harrison (West Lafayette) [3-5] at Westfield [4-4]
SECTIONAL 12 [BRACKET]
Huntington North [2-6] at Anderson [2-6]
Kokomo [8-0] at Muncie Central [4-4]
SECTIONAL 13 [BRACKET]
Plainfield [4-4] at Decatur Central [6-2]
Zionsville [3-5] at Indianapolis Tech [4-4]
SECTIONAL 14 [BRACKET]
Columbus East [8-0] at Franklin [1-7]
Martinsville [0-8] at New Palestine [8-0]
Whiteland [6-2] bye
SECTIONAL 15 [BRACKET]
Terre Haute South [1-7] at Terre Haute North [3-5]
Bloomington South [8-0] at Bloomington North [1-7]
SECTIONAL 16 [BRACKET]
Evansville North [1-7] at Castle [4-4]
Bedford North Lawrence [4-4] at Floyd Central [4-4]
CLASS 4A
SECTIONAL 17 [BRACKET]
Hammond Morton [4-4] at Highland [4-4]
Lowell [8-0] at Munster [4-4]
East Chicago Central [4-4] at Gary West [4-4]
Hammond Clark [0-8] at Hammond Gavit [4-4]
SECTIONAL 18 [BRACKET]
Kankakee Valley [4-4] at South Bend Riley [0-8]
South Bend St. Joseph [4-4] at Hobart [4-4]
New Prairie [5-3] at Andrean [6-2]
South Bend Washington [5-2] at South Bend Clay [1-7]
SECTIONAL 19 [BRACKET]
East Noble [7-1] at NorthWood [5-3]
Columbia City [2-6] at Northridge [5-3]
Wawasee [3-5] at Plymouth [7-1]
DeKalb [4-4] at Angola [4-4]
SECTIONAL 20 [BRACKET]
Marion [0-8] at Fort Wayne South [1-7]
Logansport [1-7] at Leo [7-1]
Fort Wayne Dwenger [7-1] at Fort Wayne Wayne [0-8]
New Haven [5-3] at Mississinewa [5-3]
SECTIONAL 21 [BRACKET]
Lebanon [2-6] at Western [2-6]
Frankfort [4-4] at Indianapolis Roncalli [4-4]
Greenwood [5-3] at Beech Grove [6-2]
Northview [8-0] at Mooresville [4-4]
SECTIONAL 22 [BRACKET]
Jay County [4-4] at Mount Vernon (Fortville) [4-4]
Pendleton Heights [3-5] at Connersville [1-7]
Delta [6-2] at Greenfield-Central [3-5]
Richmond [5-3] at New Castle [1-7]
SECTIONAL 23 [BRACKET]
Silver Creek [4-4] at Madison [0-8]
Franklin County [5-3] at Seymour [2-6]
East Central [7-1] at South Dearborn [3-5]
Shelbyville [7-1] at Jennings County [6-2]
SECTIONAL 24 [BRACKET]
Evansville Reitz [8-0] at Evansville Central [4-4]
Owen Valley [7-1] at Jasper [7-1]
Evansville Bosse [2-6] at Boonville [5-3]
Evansville Harrison [6-2] at Edgewood [3-5]
CLASS 3A
SECTIONAL 25 [BRACKET]
Rensselaer Central [3-5] at Griffith [2-6]
Calumet [3-5] at Hammond [7-1]
Hanover Central [5-3] at Wheeler [7-1]
John Glenn [2-6] at Mishawaka Marian [6-2]
SECTIONAL 26 [BRACKET]
Lakeland [4-4] at Heritage [5-3]
Fairfield [5-3] at Culver Academy [4-4]
Garrett [6-2] at West Noble [0-8]
Tippecanoe Valley [3-5] at Jimtown [6-2]
SECTIONAL 27 [BRACKET]
Bellmont [7-1] at Maconaquah [5-3]
Norwell [0-8] at Fort Wayne Concordia [4-4]
Peru [7-1] at Yorktown [3-5]
Fort Wayne Luers [5-3] at Northwestern [4-4]
SECTIONAL 28 [BRACKET]
Tipton [4-4] at Twin Lakes [5-3]
North Montgomery [6-2] at Benton Central [1-7]
Hamilton Heights [5-3] at Crawfordsville [3-5]
West Lafayette [8-0] at Western Boone [7-1]
SECTIONAL 29 [BRACKET]
Greencastle [1-7] at Guerin Catholic [6-2]
Brebeuf Jesuit [5-3] at Indianapolis Chatard [5-3]
Tri-West [5-3] at Danville [1-7]
Indianapolis Northwest [5-3] at West Vigo [5-3]
SECTIONAL 30 [BRACKET]
Indianapolis Marshall [0-8] at Greensburg [3-5]
Rushville [1-7] at Lawrenceburg [4-4]
Batesville [7-1] at Indianapolis Manual [3-5]
Indian Creek [5-3] at Indianapolis Washington [1-6]
SECTIONAL 31 [BRACKET]
Corydon Central [5-3] at Brown County [1-7]
North Harrison [8-0] at Southridge [6-2]
Salem [3-5] at Brownstown Central [6-2]
Heritage Hills [7-1] at Charlestown [6-2]
SECTIONAL 32 [BRACKET]
Evansville Memorial [2-6] at Princeton [6-2]
Pike Central [1-7] at Mount Vernon (Posey) [4-4]
Gibson Southern [8-0] at Vincennes Lincoln [4-4]
Washington [1-7] at Sullivan [6-2]
CLASS 2A
SECTIONAL 33 [BRACKET]
River Forest [5-3] at Knox [3-5]
Hammond Noll [0-8] at North Newton [3-5]
Bowman Academy [2-5] at Gary Roosevelt [2-5]
Whiting [7-1] at Boone Grove [6-2]
SECTIONAL 34 [BRACKET]
Bremen [3-5] at Rochester [3-5]
Delphi [2-6] at Oak Hill [6-2]
Wabash [6-2] at Lewis Cass [5-3]
Manchester [2-6] at Winamac [6-2]
SECTIONAL 35 [BRACKET]
South Adams [1-7] at Churubusco [5-3]
Prairie Heights [0-8] at Whitko [4-4]
Bluffton [2-6] at Eastside [5-3]
Woodlan [8-0] at Central Noble [5-3]
SECTIONAL 36 [BRACKET]
Alexandria [3-5] at Eastbrook [8-0]
Blackford [0-8] at Taylor [3-5]
Madison-Grant [2-6] at Elwood [4-4]
Winchester [6-2] at Eastern (Greentown) [2-6]
SECTIONAL 37 [BRACKET]
Heritage Christian [6-2] at Indianapolis Broad Ripple [1-7]
Speedway [2-6] at Frankton [4-4]
Indianapolis Scecina [4-4] at Lapel [4-4]
Park Tudor [1-7] at Indianapolis Ritter [4-4]
SECTIONAL 38 [BRACKET]
Union County [2-6] at Triton Central [4-4]
Centerville [0-8] at Switzerland County [0-8]
Northeastern [6-2] at Eastern Hancock [8-0]
Milan [3-5] at Indianapolis Howe [5-3]
SECTIONAL 39 [BRACKET]
Mitchell [2-6] at Monrovia [7-1]
Southmont [2-6] at South Vermillion [2-6]
Paoli [2-6] at Cascade [4-4]
North Putnam [7-1] at Cloverdale [1-7]
SECTIONAL 40 [BRACKET]
North Posey [2-6] at Forest Park [4-4]
Eastern (Pekin) [2-6] at Clarksville [0-8]
South Spencer [2-6] at Evansville Mater Dei [8-0]
Crawford County [1-7] at Providence [2-6]
CLASS 1A
SECTIONAL 41 [BRACKET]
Pioneer [8-0] at North White [8-0]
South Central (Union Mills) [4-4] at South Newton [6-2]
West Central [1-7] at Lake Station [0-8]
Tri-County [3-5] at North Judson [7-1]
SECTIONAL 42 [BRACKET]
Covington [5-3] at Attica [5-3]
Lafayette Central Catholic [8-0] at Clinton Central [1-7]
Seeger [2-6] at Carroll (Flora) [4-4]
Frontier [0-7] at Clinton Prairie [5-3]
SECTIONAL 43 [BRACKET]
Fremont [2-6] at LaVille [6-2]
North Miami [1-7] at Culver [3-5]
Southwood [5-3] at Triton [1-7]
Caston [1-7] at Northfield [3-5]
SECTIONAL 44 [BRACKET]
Southern Wells [5-3] at Union City [4-4]
Adams Central [8-0] at Wes-Del [3-5]
Shenandoah [6-2] at Tri-Central [8-0]
Anderson Prep Academy [3-5] at Monroe Central [7-1]
SECTIONAL 45 [BRACKET]
North Vermillion [7-1] at Turkey Run [2-6]
Riverton Parke [0-8] at Covenant Christian [1-4]
South Putnam [5-3] at Sheridan [3-5]
Fountain Central [6-2] at Rockville [4-4]
SECTIONAL 46 [BRACKET]
Hagerstown [4-4] at Tri [2-6]
Indianapolis Shortridge [2-6] at Cambridge City Lincoln [3-5]
Indianapolis Lutheran [4-4] at Knightstown [2-6]
Indianapolis Tindley [1-4] at Indiana Deaf [6-2]
SECTIONAL 47 [BRACKET]
West Washington [8-0] bye
South Decatur [5-3] at Eastern Greene [6-2]
Oldenburg Academy [5-3] at Edinburgh [2-6]
Springs Valley [4-4] at North Decatur [5-3]
SECTIONAL 48 [BRACKET]
Tell City [1-7] at Linton-Stockton [7-1]
Perry Central [7-1] at Wood Memorial [0-8]
North Daviess [3-5] at Tecumseh [3-5]
North Knox [3-5] at North Central (Farmersburg) [5-3]