3A Salem Ranked in AP Top 10 High School Poll

3A Salem Ranked in AP Top 10 High School Poll

10
0
SHARE

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams. 

The first-place votes are in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

 Locally, Salem made the Number 10 slot in the poll, with Brownstown being rated at Number 3. 
 
Sectional action begins tonight around Indiana. 
 
Tonight’s schedule on WSLM is 
 

North Harrison vs. Brownstown – WSLM 97.9 FM 7p (pregame 6:45p) – WSLM 97.9 FM

Eastern vs. Clarksville – wslmradio.com 7:30p (pregame 7:15p)

Orleans vs. WW – WSLM 1220 AM – 7:30p (pregame 7:15p) – WSLM 1220 AM

Class 4A

                                W-L   Pts Prv

1. New Albany (6)              21-3  206 2

2. Warren Central (1)          21-2  187 4

3. Logansport (2)              23-1  185 3

4. Ft. Wayne North (1)         21-2  166 1

5. McCutcheon (1)              21-2  136 6

6. Carmel                      18-4  125 5

7. North Central           20-4  114 7

8. Castle (1)                  20-3  105 8

9. Crown Point                 20-3  53  10

10. S. Bend Riley               19-2 47  NR

Others receiving votes: Homestead 41. Ben Davis 19. Floyd Central 17. Connersville 13. Hamilton Southeastern 13. Valparaiso 7. S. Bend Adams 6.

Class 3A

                                W-L   Pts Prv

1. Culver Academy (6)          19-2  216 1

2. NorthWood (2)               20-2  194 2

3. Brownstown (1)              21-2  181 3

4. Crispus Attucks        18-4  158 4

5. Ev. Bosse (1)               15-7  126 T5

6. Twin Lakes                  19-3  121 T5

7. Griffith                    20-3  112 7

8. Manual (2)           17-6  89  10

9. Tri-West                    20-3  85  8

10. Salem                       20-2  82  9

Others receiving votes: Andrean 28. Park Tudor 16. Ft. Wayne Luers 12. Northwestern 12. Hammond 8.

Class 2A

                                W-L   Pts Prv

1. Providence (8)              20-2  228 1

2. Barr-Reeve (2)              21-2  206 2

3. Oak Hill (1)                19-3  200 3

4. Northeastern                19-5  147 4

5. Linton-Stockton             20-4  120 7

6. Broad Ripple         17-5  111 5

7. Howe (1)             16-8 94  6

8. Southwood                   18-4  85  8

9. Henryville                  19-5  66  9

10. Shenandoah                  18-4  55  NR

Others receiving votes: Monroe Central 36. Cloverdale 29. Crawford Co. 17. Scecina 12. Lapel 9. Westview 7. Frankton 6. Gary Roosevelt 6. Wapahani 6.

Class A

                                W-L   Pts Prv

1. Lafayette Catholic (3)      17-6  210 1

2. Tri-County (4)              21-2  202 2

3. Tindley (4)                 17-5  200 3

4. Clinton Prairie (1)         20-3  165 5

5. Wood Memorial               18-5  140 6

6. Oldenburg                   20-3  139 4

7. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk         15-9  112 7

8. S. Newton                   18-5  94  9

9. Bethesda Christian          19-4  58  T10

10. Oregon-Davis                17-6 30  8

Others receiving votes: W. Washington 20. Loogootee 19. Arlington 18. Gary 21st Century 16. Pioneer 9. New Washington 8.