Gov. Holcomb Makes Appointments to Various Boards and Commissions

Gov. Holcomb Makes Appointments to Various Boards and Commissions

26
0
SHARE

Governor Eric J. Holcomb today announced several appointments to various state boards and commissions.

Board of Trustees of Indiana State University

The governor made three new appointments to the board:

  • Rob Carter (Brazil), vice president of public affairs at Taft, who will serve until June 30, 2027
  • Lori Danielson (Terre Haute), president of GoTime Coaching, LLC, who will serve until June 30, 2028
  • Jon Ford (Terre Haute), president of Reliable Energy, Inc., who will serve until June 30, 2028

Board of Trustees of Ivy Tech Community College of Indiana

The governor made four reappointments to the board, who will serve until June 30, 2027:

  • Harold Hunt (Madison), president of SuperATV
  • Stewart McMillan (Valparaiso), retired president and CEO of Task Force Tips, Inc.
  • Kim Emmert O’Dell (Brazil), managing broker at Emmert Realty
  • Kerry Stemler (Louisville, Kentucky), owner and CEO of KM Stemler Co., Inc.

The governor also made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until June 30, 2027:

  • Kyle Hupfer (Pendleton), partner at Taft

Board of Trustees of Purdue University

The governor made two reappointments to the board, who will serve until July 1, 2027:

  • Michael Berghoff (Indianapolis), founder and president of Lenex Steel Corporation
  • JoAnn Brouillette (West Lafayette), managing partner and president of Demeter LP

Board of Trustees of the University of Southern Indiana

The governor made two new appointments to the board, who will serve until June 30, 2028:

  • Tim Hollander (Evansville), president of Toyota Indiana
  • Wayne Kinney (Evansville), owner of Kinney Realty & Development

Commission for Higher Education

The governor made two reappointments to the commission, who will serve until June 30, 2028:

  • Dennis Bland (Indianapolis), president of the Center for Leadership Development
  • Dan Peterson (Bloomington), vice president of industry and government affairs for Cook Group, Inc.

The governor also made five new appointments to the commission:

  • Kathy Cabello (Indianapolis), president and co-founder of Cabello Associates, Inc., who will serve until June 30, 2026
  • Samantha Fleischaker (Celestine), political science and philosophy major at the University of Southern Indiana, who will serve as the student member of the commission until June 30, 2026
  • Larry Garatoni (Osceola), representing the second congressional district, who will serve until June 30, 2026
  • Molly Kitchell (Zionsville), representing the fourth congressional district, who will serve until June 30, 2025
  • Kent Kramer (Pendleton), president and CEO of Goodwill of Central & Southern Indiana, who will serve until June 30, 2025

Commission for Women

The governor made one new appointment to the commission, who will serve until June 30, 2025:

  • Monica Kozlowski (Indianapolis), central Indiana Regional Director for US Senator Todd Young

Commission on Ports

The governor made three reappointments to the commission, who will serve until March 31, 2028:

  • Kari Pfau Estes (Jeffersonville), physical therapist and member of George Pfau Son’s, Co.
  • David Fagan (Portage), financial secretary of IUOE Local 150
  • Micah Vincent (Zionsville), vice president of Strategy + M&A at The Heritage Group

The governor also made one new appointment to the commission, who will serve until September 30, 2026:

  • Luke Messer (Indianapolis), partner with Bose McKinney & Evans LLP

Emergency Medical Services Commission

The governor made two new appointments to the commission, who will serve until September 30, 2026:

  • Lisa Clunie (Corydon), CEO of Harrison County Hospital
  • Chief Patrick Hutchison (Westfield), EMS division chief with Westfield Fire Department

Executive Board of the Indiana Department of Health

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until August 31, 2025:

  • Daniel Cutshaw (Indianapolis), vice president of MS Consultants, Inc.

Fire Prevention & Building Safety Commission

The governor made one new appointment to the commission, who will serve until July 31, 2027:

  • Lane Slaughter (Plainfield), president of Glenroy Construction

Indiana Election Commission

The governor made two reappointments to the commission, who will serve until June 30, 2026:

  • Suzannah Wilson Overholt (Indianapolis), partner with Amundsen Davis
  • Litany Pyle (Covington), attorney with Gobel Justice & Pyle

Indiana Law Enforcement Training Academy Board

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until July 31, 2026:

  • Chief David Gilbert (Marion), Chief of Police for the City of Marion

Indiana Protection & Advocacy Services Commission

The governor made one reappointment to the commission, who will serve until June 30, 2027:

  • Leonard Hoops (Indianapolis), president & CEO of Visit Indy

The governor also made one new appointment to the commission, who will serve until June 30, 2027:

  • Christy Huston (Brownsburg), executive director of the Indiana United Methodist Children’s Home

Indiana Standardbred Advisory Board

The governor made four reappointments to the board, who will serve until June 30, 2027:

  • Tim Graber (Goshen), general manager of Forest River, Inc.
  • Byron Hooley (Fort Wayne), retired
  • Faron Parr (Bryant), owner of Progressive Office Products & Advanced Seal Technology
  • Dwayne Rhule (Pendleton), retired

The governor also made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until June 30, 2027:

  • Jane Ann Runyon (Portland), executive director of the United Way of Jay County

Land Resources Council

The governor made four reappointments to the council, who will serve until April 30, 2028:

  • The Honorable Richard Beck, Jr. (Fort Wayne), Allen County Commissioner
  • Seth Harden (Westfield), Upper Wabash River Project director for The Nature Conservancy
  • Jeff Healey (Plainfield), vice president of Banning Engineering
  • Kara Salazar (West Lafayette), assistant program leader for community development and extension specialist for sustainable communities with Purdue University

The governor also made one new appointment to the council, who will serve until April 30, 2028:

  • The Honorable Joshua Marsh (Greensburg), mayor of Greensburg

Midwestern Higher Education Commission

The governor made one new appointment to the commission, who will serve until February 28, 2028:

  • Dottie King (Indianapolis), president of the Independent Colleges of Indiana

Ohio River Greenway Development Commission

The governor made two new appointments to the commission, who will serve until June 30, 2028:

  • Keith Bauman (Floyds Knobs), project manager with AML Construction, Inc.
  • William Burns, Jr. (Jeffersonville), owner of Aristocrat Title and RE/MAX FIRST Jeffersonville

Quarter Horse Breed Development Advisory Committee

The governor made two reappointments to the committee, who will serve until June 30, 2028:

  • Chris Duke (Whiteland), owner of Duke Racing
  • Randy Thompson (Brazil), retired

The governor also made one new appointment to the committee, who will serve until June 30, 2028:

  • Pamela Hann (Leesburg), veterinarian

Soil Conservation Board

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until March 31, 2026:

  • Jewel Wise (North Webster), nursery stock and small fruit manager with Clayton Garden Center

State Board of Education

The governor made two reappointments to the board, who will serve until June 30, 2028:

  • Erika Dilosa (Schererville), director of special education at 21st Century Charter School at Gary and Gary Middle College East and West
  • Katie Mote (Madison), executive vice president and CAO for Project Lead The Way, Inc.

State Lottery Commission

The governor made one new appointment to the commission, who will serve until June 30, 2026:

  • Luke Bosso (Indianapolis), athletic director at Indiana University – Indianapolis

Standardbred Breed Development Advisory Committee

The governor made one reappointment to the committee, who will serve until June 30, 2028:

  • Joe Putnam (Pendleton), representing horseman

The governor also made two new appointments to the committee, who will serve until June 30, 2028:

  • Jeffrey Cullipher (Middletown), representing horseman
  • Brett Wilfong (Pendleton), representing horseman

Thoroughbred Breed Development Advisory Committee

The governor made three reappointments to the committee, who will serve until June 30, 2028:

  • Blaine Davidson (Terre Haute), retired
  • Bruce Murphy (Crawfordsville), owner of Murphy Trailer Sales
  • Tianna Richardville (Shelbyville), owner of Thirstyacres Racing, LLC