Salem Students Take Top Honors at State History Contest

Salem Students Take Top Honors at State History Contest

8
0
SHARE
The Indiana Historical Society hosted the 2018 National History Day competition at Ivy Tech Community College in Indianapolis, Saturday, April 14, 2018.

The Indiana Historical Society (IHS) proudly announces 17 students, representing Bradie Shrum Elementary School and Salem Middle School, took top honors at the 2018 National History Day in Indiana (NHDI) state contest.

More than 500 Indiana students took part in the competition, Saturday, April 14, at Ivy Tech’s campus in downtown Indianapolis.

The 2018 national theme is “Conflict and Compromise in History,” and local students explored topics such as Morgan’s Raid, the Cuban missile crisis and the Salem witch trials. Three local students also qualified to the National Contest for National History Day (NHD).

All first- and second-place state finishers in each junior and senior category are eligible to attend the national competition, June 9 through 15, in College Park, Maryland.  Salem Middle School students Matthew Hurst, Nicholas Garrett and Matthew Johnson took first place in the Junior Group Website category with their project, “Compromise through Writing: Robert F. Kennedy’s Work towards the Conflict of the Civil Rights Movement.”

The National Contest will be the final stage in a series of contests at state and regional levels. Students in grades four through 12 began this year’s National History Day journey by exploring a historical subject and then using their research to create a documentary, exhibit, paper, performance or website.

Students qualified to state by taking part in regional contests where volunteer judges worked in teams to evaluate projects and rank winners. All regional finalists advanced to the state contest, where students also had the chance to win special prizes for Indiana history topics.

NHDI is presented by the Indiana National Guard, The Richard W. and Irene Rooker Family Foundation, TCU Foundation, Vigran Family Foundation and Junior League of Indianapolis.  For more information, visit www.indianahistory.org/historyday or call (317) 232-1882.

The Indiana Historical Society hosted the 2018 National History Day competition at Ivy Tech Community College in Indianapolis, Saturday, April 14, 2018. Salem Middle School students took first place in the Junior Group Website category with their project, “Compromise through Writing: Robert F. Kennedy’s Work towards the Conflict of the Civil Rights Movement.”

2018 NHDI State Contest Medalists*

*All first- and second-place winners in the junior and senior categories are eligible for the National Contest for National History Day. Third place winners serve as alternates.

Youth Group Documentary

 

1st place –”Bobby Kennedy: Speech to Calm Conflict”

Dawson Walker and Norberto Saez

Maplewood Elementary, Indianapolis

 

Youth Group Exhibit

 

1st place – “The Salem Witch Trials: Conflict of the Soul”

Julia Bowling, Lilli Gilstrap and Sophie Nolot

Bradie Shrum Elementary, Salem

 

2nd place – “Malcolm X: Guiding Through Conflict – Compromise Through Understanding”

Taylor Lucas and Kinzie Knaus

Brown County Intermediate, Nashville

 

3rd place – “The Vietnam Conflict”

Reya Snyder, Leauna Springer and Korabell Gilstrap

Bradie Shrum Elementary, Salem

 

Youth Individual Exhibit

 

1st place – “The Siege of Yorktown: The Battle That Shaped Our Nation”

Case Smith

Brown County Intermediate, Nashville

 

2nd place – “The Battle of the Bear Paw”

Kaleb Johnson

St. Anthony de Padua, South Bend

 

3rd place – “The Devil Made Them Do It”

Lilly VanNess

Brown County Intermediate, Nashville

 

Youth Group Performance

 

1st place – “Cuban Missile Crisis: The Conflict that Brought the World to the Brink of Nuclear War”

Brady Briscoe, Noah Deaton, Owen Martin and Japeth Webb

Bradie Shrum Elementary, Salem

 

Youth Group Website

 

1st place – “World War II”

Brandon Cornwell and Hunter Trainor

Bradie Shrum Elementary, Salem

 

Youth Individual Website

 

1st place – “Morgan’s Raid, Conflict and Compromise”

Nick Ingram

Bradie Shrum Elementary, Salem

 

2nd place – “The Civil War, Conflict and Compromise”

Gaven Mancine

Bradie Shrum Elementary, Salem

 

3rd place – “Women’s Baseball: Score One for Women”

Edith Overton

Maplewood Elementary, Indianapolis

 

Junior Group Documentary

 

1st place, National Qualifier – “Rwandan Genocide: 100 Days of Assassination”

Betsy Moore and Josie Smith

Batchelor Middle School, Bloomington

 

2nd place, National Qualifier – “RFK in Indianapolis: Subverting Conflict with Compassion”

Annadel Benedict and Iris Jordan

Zionsville Middle School, Zionsville

 

3rd place, Alternate – “American Civilian Life and Feminism During World War II”

Iris Bailey, Sarah Maniscalo, Evie Renninger and Elizabeth Rexing

Zionsville Middle School, Zionsville

 

Junior Individual Documentary

 

1st place, National Qualifier – “Eyeball to Eyeball: The Cuban Missile Crisis”

Bowen Basker

John Young Middle School, Mishawaka

 

2nd place, National Qualifier – “Loving V Virginia 1967: The Case that Changed History”

Tori Harper

Northview Middle School, Indianapolis

 

3rd place, Alternate – “The Execution of John Brown: The Spark of the Civil War”

Samuel Hammons

Westlane Middle School, Indianapolis

 

Junior Group Exhibit

 

1st place, National Qualifier – “Eleanor Roosevelt: First Lady of the World”

Kaylee Ochoa and Rachel Doyle

Lakeview Middle School, Warsaw

 

2nd place, National Qualifier – “Hamilton’s Plan”

Elena Sullivan, Abby Rahn, Hannah Shapiro

Lakeview Middle School, Warsaw

 

3rd place, Alternate – “Before the American Revolution: Patriots vs. Loyalists”

Molly Southworth, Lucy Deetz and Maya Sturmer

Eastwood Middle School, Indianapolis

 

Junior Individual Exhibit

 

1st place, National Qualifier – “The Impact of Thermopylae”

Sam Winkler

Eastwood Middle School, Indianapolis

 

2nd place, National Qualifier – “Gideon v. Wainwright”

Alessandra Appel

Westlane Middle School, Indianapolis

 

3rd place, Alternate – “The Controvery of an Ugly Compromise: How the Compromise of 1850 Ultimately Led to the Civil War”

Danae Ingemi

Eastwood Middle School, Indianapolis

 

Junior Paper

 

1st place, National Qualifier – “The Scopes “Monkey” Trial: The Ongoing Battle Between Science and Religion”

Josephine Fields

Brown County Junior High School, Nashville

 

2nd place, National Qualifier – “The Speech that Calmed a City”

Liam Eifert

Our Lady of Lourdes, Indianapolis

 

3rd place, Alternate – “First Nations Women in Canada and the United States: Intermediaries in the New World Conflict”

Sarah Burns

John Young Middle School, Mishawaka

 

Junior Group Performance

 

1st place, National Qualifier – “The Conflicts and Compromises of Writer and Civil War Solider Ambrose Bierce”

Keller Bailey, Jason Benyousky, Ryun Hoffert and Geoffrey Hochstetler

Edgewood Middle School, Warsaw

 

2nd place, National Qualifier – “The Underground Railroad”

Kelsie Clay, Benjamin Gollaher, Alex Hartmann and Francis Miller

Helfrich Park STEM Academy, Evansville

 

3rd place, Alternate – “US Women in WWII”

Hannah Doran and Annie Zinck

Zionsville Middle School, Zionsville

 

Junior Individual Performance

 

1st place, National Qualifier –“The Treaty of Versailles: Problematic Compromise Leads to Greater Conflict”

Grace Zerbel

John Young Middle School, Mishawaka

 

2nd place, National Qualifier – “The Missouri Compromise of 1820: The Compromise That Aggravated an Already Impending War”

Kathryn Habel

John Young Middle School, Mishawaka

 

3rd place, Alternate –“And Then the Bombs Fell: The Bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki”

Elizabeth Ball

John Young Middle School, Mishawaka

 

Junior Group Website

 

1st place, National Qualifier – “Compromise Through Writing: Robert F. Kennedy’s Work Towards the Conflict of the Civil Rights Movement”

Matthew Hurst, Nicholas Garrett and Matthew Johnson

Salem Middle School, Salem

 

2nd place, National Qualifier – “John Wooden Slam Dunks Discrimination in 1947”

Clay Austin, Lexie Austin, Livie Austin

Brown County Intermediate, Nashville

 

3rd place, Alternate – “Japan at War in 1904”

Aidan Schilling and Bradley Arndt

Brown County High School, Nashville

 

Junior Individual Website

 

1st place, National Qualifier – “Dorothy Stratton, Leaders of the SPARS, Opened Up the Door for Women in the Coast Guard”

Amelia Ringor

Lafayette Central Catholic Jr./Sr. High School, Lafayette

 

2nd place, National Qualifier – “Countdown to Fate: The Burr-Hamilton Duel”

Bailey Darnell

John Young Middle School, Mishawaka

 

3rd place, Alternate – “The Knights of Columbus v. the KKK: A Conflict of Doctrine, Propaganda, and Violence”

Isaac Rentschler

Indian Springs Middle School, Columbia City

 

Senior Group Documentary

 

1st place, National Qualifier –“Chinese Discrimination: Angel Island Immigration Station”

Madison Arnold, Catherine VanMeter and Harley Weinburg

Columbia City High School, Columbia City

 

2nd place, National Qualifier – “The Evansville Prohibition Conspiracy”

Houston Rogers and Mercutio Reynard

EVSC Early College High School, Indianapolis

 

3rd place, Alternate – “The Tiananmen Riots: The Conflict and Lack of Compromise”

Andy Schmidt, Elijah Choi and Michael Zhang

Carmel High School, Carmel

 

Senior Individual Documentary

 

1st place, National Qualifier – “Cui Jian: Walking the Tightrope Between Censorship and Protest”

Raymond Mo

Carmel High School, Carmel

 

2nd place, National Qualifier –“The Troubles: Conflict and Compromise in Northern Ireland”

Zelton Kay

Brown County High School, Nashville

 

3rd place, Alternate – “Truman and the Atomic Bomb:  Drop or Stop”

Dimitar Donovski

North Central High School, Indianapolis

 

Senior Group Exhibit

 

1st place, National Qualifier – “The Nigerian Civil War: The Consequences of Imperialism”

Abigael Mullens and Olivia Krall

Carmel High School, Carmel

 

2nd place, National Qualifier – “The Birmingham Children’s Crusade”

Katelyn Wang and Kate Munson

Carmel High School, Carmel

 

3rd place, Alternate – “Kamm & Schellinger: A History of the Indiana Brewery and the Conflicts it Faced”

Laurel Williams, Ruby Sanders and Ana Mercado

Carmel High School, Carmel

 

Senior Individual Exhibit

 

1st place, National Qualifier – “Compromise for Comfort Girls”

Chloee Robison

Brown County High School, Nashville

 

2nd place, National Qualifier – “WWI: Silent Night”

Joshua Brinkman

Carmel High School, Carmel

 

3rd place, Alternate – “The Conflict and Compromise of 1936 Olympics”

Carter Lindfelt

Carmel High School, Carmel

 

Senior Paper

 

1st place, National Qualifier – “Do No Harm Or Justice”

Margaret Robinson

North Central High School, Indianapolis

 

2nd place, National Qualifier – “Beyond The Quota:  U.S. Policy Towards Jewish Immigration & Refugees Throughout World War II”

Emily Schwartz

North Central High School, Indianapolis

 

3rd place, Alternate – “The Vietnam Anti-War Movement: ‘The Times They Are a-Changin'”

Rachel Street

Silver Creek High School, Sellersburg

 

Senior Group Performance

 

1st place, National Qualifier – “Cuban Missile Crisis: A Compromise Between Nations”

Jonathan Riggins, Jared Brown, Silas Ratliff, Luke Sanders

Triton Central High School, Fairland

 

2nd place, National Qualifier – “A Fight for Educational Rights:  The Ruby Bridges Story”

Jasmine Bennett, Lata’vian Simmons

EVSC Early College High School, Evansville

 

3rd place, Alternate – “Duesenberg Motor Company”

James Szalkie, Ajani Esters, Derek Garcia

Shortridge High School, Indianapolis

 

Senior Individual Performance

 

1st place, National Qualifier – “The Silesian Wars: A Timeless Portrayal of Conflict and Compromise”

Daniel Schrader-Dobris

Carmel High School, Carmel

 

2nd place, National Qualifier –“Suffragist Helen Gougar: Uncompromising Values in the Face of Conflict”

Evelyn Hoefer

Lafayette Central Catholic Jr./Sr. High School, Lafayette

 

3rd place, Alternate – “A Global Compromise: The Creation of the United Nations”

Rhiannon Laupp

EVSC Early College High School, Evansville

 

Senior Group Website

 

1st place, National Qualifier – “Jane Roe: A Lightning Rod for Controversy”

Olivia Blank, Eden Oddou and Ally Willson

Columbia City High School, Columbia City

 

2nd place, National Qualifier – “A Betrayal in Civil Rights: The Compromise of 1877”

Edward Dong, Vamsi Duvvuri

Carmel High School, Carmel

 

3rd place, Alternate – “Roe v. Wade and the Abortion Revolution”

Jane Hirschman and Michaela Geller-Montague

North Central High School, Indianapolis

 

Senior Individual Website

 

1st place, National Qualifier – “The Evansville Bingo Riot of 1945”

Kanin Bender

EVSC Early College High School, Evansville

 

2nd place, National Qualifier – “The Ashes of Books and Ideas: Conflict Over the Nazi Book Burning”

Briana Chen

Carmel High School, Carmel

 

3rd place, Alternate – “The Tale of Two Assassinations: The Conflicts and Compromises of RFK’s Speech on MLK”

Rhea Acharya

Carmel High School, Carmel